Plecopterodes melliflua (Holland, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Plecopterodes
SPECIES melliflua
AUTHOR(Holland, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONC.[aradrina] melliflua, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Sjeikh Husein, 02.x.1894, leg. A. D. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. – In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i–xvi, 1–471, unnumbered plates.
PAGINATION 416, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
calida (Hampson, 1902) Synonym of species
punctata Berio, 1984 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. – In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i–xvi, 1–471, unnumbered plates. 416
Ghana     TMSA
Kenya   Aurivillius C. 1921b. Sammlungen der schwedischen Elgon-Expedition im Jahre 1920. 1. Lepidopteren. - Arkiv för Zoologi 14(5):1–27. 25
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 142
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 331 (as calida)
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa North-West   BMNH
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 331 (as calida)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 142
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 142

Host Plants

Unknown