Syngatha latiflavaria (Swinhoe, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Syngatha
SPECIES latiflavaria
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChrysocraspeda latiflavaria, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyassaland, Likoma, leg. E. M. de Jersey.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497-590.
PAGINATION 562-563

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
elegans Bethune-Baker, 1913 Synonym of species
purpurascens (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1913a. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11:562-575. 563 (as elegans)
Malawi   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497-590. 563
Zimbabwe   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 491

Host Plants

Unknown