Tegiapa craspedica (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Tegiapa
SPECIES craspedica
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONToana craspedica, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Coomassie [Kumasi], 1905, leg. H. Whiteside.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Tegiapa by H. Hacker (2019a: 502).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i-xix, 1-829.
PAGINATION 206; pl. 155, fig. 8

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigropunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911b. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 8(46):506-542. 519 (as nigropunctata)
Congo   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 502
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 502
Gabon   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 502
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i-xix, 1-829. 206
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 502
Uganda   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1-815, incl. 150 colour plates. 502

Host Plants

Unknown