Nola pumila Snellen, 1875

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Nolinae
GENUS Nola
SPECIES pumila
AUTHORSnellen, 1875
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNola pumila
TYPE LOCALITY 
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Snellen P. C. T. 1875a. Vier nieuwe soorten van het genus Nola Leech. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 18:61–69, pl. 6.
PAGINATION 65, 68; pl. 6, fig. 4

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hampsoni (Kirby, 1892) Synonym of species
minuta Hampson, 1891 Synonym of species
spreta Butler, 1880 Synonym of species
tetrophthalma (Meyrick, 1889) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Seitz A. 1926b. Arctiidae. Subfamilien Nolinae and Lithosiinae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:61–122. 64
Yemen Socotra Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 25

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: Assam, China, India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java, New Guinea, Sulawesi), Myanmar, Sikkim, Taiwan

Host Plants

Unknown