Heraclia karschii (Holland, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Heraclia
SPECIES karschii
AUTHOR(Holland, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONXanthospilopteryx Karschii, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYEquatorial Africa, leg. Pogge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland, W. J. 1897b. Two new species of the genus Xanthospilopteryx, Wallengren. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6)20(117):291–294.
PAGINATION 292–293, fig. 2

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cirbyi Hampson, 1901 Synonym of species
egregia (Wichgraf, 1908) Synonym of species
hollandi (Jordan, 1913) Synonym of species
nigridorsa (Hampson, 1901) Synonym of species
tessmanni (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species
triseriata (Bartel, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Holland, W. J. 1897b. Two new species of the genus Xanthospilopteryx, Wallengren. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6)20(117):291–294. 291 (as kirbyi)
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Rebel, H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 281
Equatorial Guinea   Strand, E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 195

Host Plants

Unknown