Eutelia discitriga Walker, 1865

Permalink

FAMILY Euteliidae
SUBFAMILY Euteliinae
GENUS Eutelia
SPECIES discitriga
AUTHORWalker, 1865
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEutelia discitriga
TYPE LOCALITY[India, Tamil Nadu], South Hindostan, Madras, Coimbatore, leg. M. J. Walhouse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120.
PAGINATION 823–824 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
petrificata (Walker, 1870) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 55
Ethiopia   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 54 54
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 425
Madagascar   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 196
Mauritius   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 54 54
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 53
Réunion   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 196
Saudi Arabia   Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 428
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 273 (as inextricata) 54
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 80
Somalia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 263
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 428
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Prout A. E. 1927. A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island of São Thomé by T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75:201–232, pl. 1. 210
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 84
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 54 54
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478–503, pl. 46. 497
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 54 54

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Schinus molle South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 81
Anacardiaceae Spondias dulcis Seychelles Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls 1–16. 140
Anacardiaceae Spondias cytherea Seychelles Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 80