Achaea boris (Geyer, 1837)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Achaea
SPECIES boris
AUTHOR(Geyer, 1837)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBlosyris Boris
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. Grimm.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, lost.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Geyer C. 1837a. Zuträge zur Sammlung Exotischer Schmetterlinge, bestehend in Bekanntmachung einzelner Geschlechter neuer oder seltener Nichteuropäischer Arten. (Fortsetzung des Hübner'schen Werkes). Fünftes Hundert. - — 5:1-52, figs 401-500.
PAGINATION 42, figs 973, 974 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
confinis (Wallengren, 1856) Synonym of species
pretoriae (Distant, 1892) Synonym of species
sordida (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i-xiii, 1-626. 530 (as sordida)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1-97. 70 (as confinis)
South Africa   Geyer C. 1837b. Zuträge zur Sammlung Exotischer Schmetterlinge, bestehend in Bekanntmachung einzelner Geschlechter, neuer oder seltener nichteuropäischer Arten (Fortsetzung des Hübner'schen Werkes) (Fünftes Hundert). - — 5:1-52, pls 1-53. 42
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1892b. A naturalist in the Transvaal. - — :i-x, 1-277, pls 1-5. 239 (as pretoriae)
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 33 (1883):267-310, pl. 16. 306
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
Zambia     TMSA

Notes:  Achaea boris is restricted to southern Africa; all other records (e.g. Congo, Ghana, Madagascar, Nigeria, Sierra Leone Wojtusiak 1996c: 685; Angola, Uganda, Zimbabwe, Hampson 1913c: 530 as sordida) refer to another species, the oldest available name for it seems to be Ophisma oblita Walker, 1858 (A. Legrain i.l. 2016).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Calpurnia aurea South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 72 (as sordida, C. lasiogyne)