Ulotrichopus catocala (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Ulotrichopus
SPECIES catocala
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhoberia catocala F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Windvogelberg, Queenstown, leg. Bulger.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION 15; pl. 116, fig. 2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caupona (Möschler, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Eastern Cape Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. legend pl. 116
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 210
South Africa Free State   TMSA
South Africa Western Cape   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
Swaziland     TMSA
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 210

Host Plants

Unknown