Cerocala algiriae Oberthür, 1876

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Cerocala
SPECIES algiriae
AUTHOROberthür, 1876
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCerocala Scapulosa Hbn., var., Algiriae Oberthür
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Bou-Sâada, leg. Allard.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1876. Étude sur la Faune des Lépidoptères de l'Algérie. - Etudes d'Entomologie 1:ix–xiii, 1–74, pls 1–4.
PAGINATION 55; pl. 4, fig. 7 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
biskrensis Culot, 1916 Synonym of species
machadoi Bacallado, 1974 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1–156. 64
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 375
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 375
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 8
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 369

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Libya, Malta, Morocco, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cistaceae Helianthemum sp. United Arab Emirates Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 527