Cerocala contraria (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Cerocala
SPECIES contraria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPoaphila contraria
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, coll. D'Urban.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120.
PAGINATION 990–991

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
revulsa (Wallengren, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 322
South Africa   Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120. 991
South Africa Gauteng Buckle A. S. 1908. Notes on a collection of Lepidoptera from Aden and from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 41(536):7–10. 10
South Africa Mpumalanga   BMNH
South Africa Northern Cape   BMNH
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 279

Host Plants

Unknown