Cerocala illustrata Holland, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Cerocala
SPECIES illustrata
AUTHORHolland, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONC.[erocala] illustrata, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Somalia], Hargesa [Hargeisa], 18.vii.1894, leg. A. D. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 9°58'0" Longitude: 44°3'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, CMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. – In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i–xvi, 1–471, unnumbered plates.
PAGINATION 417, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lineata (Druce, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1941b. Contributo alla studio dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea VII. Euchromiidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Lymantriidae, Lasiocampidae, Noctuidae raccolte dal sig. G. Vaccaro nel 1938. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 61:176–190. 188
Ethiopia   Strand E. 1917c. Neue Aberrationen der Noctuiden-Subfamilien Hadeninae, Erastriinae, Catocalinae, Mominae und Phytometrinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 82 (A) (1916)(2):28–50. 44 (as illustratoides)
Somalia   Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. – In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i–xvi, 1–471, unnumbered plates. 417
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 613

Host Plants

Unknown