Cerocala mindingiensis Romieux, 1937

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Cerocala
SPECIES mindingiensis
AUTHORRomieux, 1937
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCerocala Bdv. mindingiensis, sp. nova
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Zaire, Haut-Katanga, Mindingi, 03.vii.1930, leg. J. Romieux.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, type no MHNG-ENTO-00012759, MHNG; Paratypes 6♂, MHNG.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Romieux J. 1937a. Description de Lépidoptères nouveaux du Haut-Katanga (Congo Belge) (troisième partie). - Mitteilungen der Schweizerischen Entomologischen Gesellschaft 17:119–138, pl. 8.
PAGINATION 134–137; pl. 8, fig. 7

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bergeri Berio, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Romieux J. 1937a. Description de Lépidoptères nouveaux du Haut-Katanga (Congo Belge) (troisième partie). - Mitteilungen der Schweizerischen Entomologischen Gesellschaft 17:119–138, pl. 8. 136
Democratic Republic of Congo East Kasai Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 216
Democratic Republic of Congo   Berio E. 1954e. Nuove Catocalinae africane al Museo del Congo Belga di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 66:336–343. 340 (as bergeri)

Host Plants

Unknown