Cerocala sana Staudinger, 1901

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Cerocala
SPECIES sana
AUTHORStaudinger, 1901
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCerocala Scapulosa var. Sana Stgr.
TYPE LOCALITY[Turkey], Syria, Antiochia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
COMMENTRaised to species level by K. Jordan (1915: 233 – https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/3151400).
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. & Rebel H. 1901. Catalogus der Lepidopteren des Paläarktischen Faunengebietes. - — :1–411, 1–368.
PAGINATION 241 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albifusa Joannis, 1910 Synonym of species
autumnalis Turati, 1926 Synonym of species
fulgens Berio, 2002 Synonym of species
perorsorum Turati, 1924 Synonym of species
rothschildi Turati, 1924 Synonym of species
turatii Berio, 2002 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1–156. 65
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1962. Early stages of Old World Lepidoptera XII. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 59:778–799, pls 1–4. 788–789
Kuwait   Wiltshire E. P. 1994. Arabian Lepidoptera: a supplement to the Catalogue of Saudi Arabian Macro-Heterocera. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 14:113–136. 125
Saudi Arabia   Shalaby F. 1962. Contribution to the insect fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Bulletin de la société entomologique d'Egypte 46:339–342. 341 (as albifusa)
United Arab Emirates   Wiltshire E. P. 1994. Arabian Lepidoptera: a supplement to the Catalogue of Saudi Arabian Macro-Heterocera. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 14:113–136. 125
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 370 (as rothschildi)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Egypt (Sinai), Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cistaceae Helianthemum sp.   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 212
Cistaceae Helianthemum kahiricum   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 375
Cistaceae Helianthemum lippii   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 375