Cerocala sokotrensis Hampson, 1899

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Cerocala
SPECIES sokotrensis
AUTHORHampson, 1899
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCerocala sokotrensis
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Socotra, Jena-agahan, 2500 ft; Hadibu Plain, leg. W. R. O. Grant.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 12♂, 22♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1899c. The expedition to Sokotra. VI. Descriptions of one new genus and fourteen new species of moths. - Bulletin of the Liverpool Museums 2(2):35–39, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 36–37

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
socotrensis Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Yemen Socotra Hampson G. F. 1899c. The expedition to Sokotra. VI. Descriptions of one new genus and fourteen new species of moths. - Bulletin of the Liverpool Museums 2(2):35–39, pl. 1. 37

Host Plants

Unknown