Cerocala vermiculosa Herrich-Schäffer, 1854

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Cerocala
SPECIES vermiculosa
AUTHORHerrich-Schäffer, 1854
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCatocala vermiculosa m.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], "Cap".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, SMNS (see C. Häuser et al. 2003: 67).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–96 [unnumbered].
PAGINATION [1854]: wrapper; pl. [28], figs 134–135; [1858]: 68, 79 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
insulicola Pagenstecher, 1907 Synonym of species
megalesia Griveaud & Viette, 1962 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 322
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2006. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 166
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 120
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 276
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 99
Senegal     TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 219
South Africa Western Cape Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–96 [unnumbered]. figs 134–135
South Africa Northern Cape   TMSA
South Africa Free State Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 219
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
South Africa North-West   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1962a. New or little known Lepidoptera from central Africa. - Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum in Southern Rhodesia 3(26B):871–891, pls 1–2. 871
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 219

Host Plants

Unknown