Clytie arenosa Rothschild, 1913

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Clytie
SPECIES arenosa
AUTHORRothschild, 1913
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONClytie arenosa sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Central West Sahara, South Oued Mya.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by H. Hacker (2001: 348), genitalia slide 8246♂, BMNH; Paralectotypes 4♀, genitalia slide E. P. Wiltshire 581♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe 3 remaining female syntypes in fact belong to Clytie sancta (Staudinger, 1900) (see H. Hacker 2001: 348).
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1913b. Ernst Hartert's expedition to the central western Sahara. VII. Lepidoptera. - Novitates Zoologicae 20(1):109–143.
PAGINATION 128 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nabataea Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species
seifersi Gaede, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 254
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 372
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 369

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Tamaricaceae Tamarix jordana Israel Kravchenko V. D., Fibiger M., Hausmann A. & Müller G. C. 2007a. The Lepidoptera of Israel. Volume 1. Erebidae. - — 1.
Tamaricaceae Tamarix senegalensis Israel Kravchenko V. D., Fibiger M., Hausmann A. & Müller G. C. 2007a. The Lepidoptera of Israel. Volume 1. Erebidae. - — 1.