Clytie delunaris (Staudinger, 1889)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Clytie
SPECIES delunaris
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1889)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudophia Sublunaris Stgr. n. sp. und var.? Delunaris
TYPE LOCALITY[Turkmenistan], Askhabad.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by H. Hacker (2001: 345), genitalia slide H. Hacker 11980♂, ZMHB; Paralectotypes 2♀, genitalia slide H. Hacker 11984♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1889. Centralasiatische Lepidopteren. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 50(1–3):16–60.
PAGINATION 56–57 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
luteonigra Warren, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 254
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 228

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Libya, Mongolia, Morocco, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan. The records of Algeria and Saudi Arabia probably refer to Clytie arenosa Rothschild, 1913 (see Hacker 2001: 345–349).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Tamaricaceae Tamarix sp.   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 208