Athetis ignava (Guenée, 1852)

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Amphipyrinae
GENUS Athetis
SPECIES ignava
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCaradrina ignava
TYPE LOCALITY[Mauritius], Ile de France, 1840, leg. Desjardins.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1951a: 160), genitalia slide Leraut 6038♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée, A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407.
PAGINATION 247

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
expolita Butler, 1876 Synonym of species
pervicax (Wallengren, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Comoros   Guillermet, C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls. 1–10.
Kenya   Hampson, G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583.
La Réunion   Viette, P. 1957c. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E)8:137–226; pls. 1–4.
Madagascar   Viette, P. 1957c. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E)8:137–226; pls. 1–4.
Mauritius   Guenée, A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407.
Mauritius Rodrigues Butler, A. G. 1868. Descriptions of new or little-known species of Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1868:221–224, pl. 17.
South Africa   Hampson, G. F. 1909a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VIII. Subfam. Acronyctinae (continued). - — 8:i–xiv, 1–583.
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Prout, A. E. 1927. A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island of São Thomé by T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75:201–232, pl. 1.

Host Plants

Unknown