Coleophora aularia Meyrick, 1924

Permalink

FAMILY Coleophoridae
SUBFAMILY Coleophorinae
GENUS Coleophora
SPECIES aularia
AUTHORMeyrick, 1924
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONColeophora aularia, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, Aswan, xi, leg. K. J. Hayward.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 6 Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1924b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(3–4):65–128.
PAGINATION 66–67 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
haplopennella Toll, 1956 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Meyrick E. 1924b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(3–4):65–128. 69
Saudi Arabia   Baldizzone G. 1985. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Coleophoridae. – In: Büttiker, W. (ed.) Insects of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):376–387. 379
Sudan   Baldizzone G. 1985. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Coleophoridae. – In: Büttiker, W. (ed.) Insects of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):376–387. 379

Notes:  Palaearctic: Spain (Canary Islands), Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown