Gnamptonyx innexa (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Gnamptonyx
SPECIES innexa
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAlamis innexa
TYPE LOCALITYCape Verde Islands, St. Vincent [São Vicente], 1854, leg. MacGillivray.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Gnamptonyx by E. P. Wiltshire (1982a: 321).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– Noctuidae. - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888.
PAGINATION 1797 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
obsoleta Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species
rufomixta (Mabille, 1890) Synonym of species
vilis (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 339
Cape Verde São Vicente Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– Noctuidae. - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888. 1797
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 55
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1939b. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea II. Eteroceri raccolti dal cap. Antonio Richini e famiglia nella zona di Adua. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 71(8):164–165. 15
Kenya   Berio E. 1979. I Noctuidae del Kenya della collezione Alberto Ancillotto (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino del Museo civico di Storia naturale di Verona 5 (1978):475–491. 486 (as vilis)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 23
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's air expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919–1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142–170. 167
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 339
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 160 (as vilis)
Saudi Arabia   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 287 (as vilis)
Senegal   Viette P. & Fletcher D. S. 1968. The types of Lepidoptera Heterocera described by P. Mabille. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 21(8):389–425. 410 (as rufomixta)
Somalia   Druce H. 1900. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Peel, C. V. A., On a collection of insects and arachnids made in 1895 and 1897 by Mr. C. V. A. Peel, F. Z. S., in Somaliland with descriptions of new species. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1900(1):4–63, pls. 1–4. 19 (as vilis)
Sudan   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 287 (as vilis)
Tanzania   Miller S. E., Martins D. J., Rosati M. E. & Hebert P. D. N. 2014a. DNA barcodes of moths (Lepidoptera) from Lake Turkana, Kenya. - Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 116(1):133–136. 134
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1945. Missions Marocaines d'études des Acridiens migrateurs. Resultats scientifiques. VII. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du Sahara Nord-Occidental. - EOS, Revista Español de Entomología 21(1):7–43. 32
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 264 (as vilis)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Egypt, Iran, Israel, Morocco, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp. United Arab Emirates Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 517
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 211