Cyligramma disturbans (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Cyligramma
SPECIES disturbans
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNyctipao disturbans
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar], Unknown.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIV.- Noctuidae. - — 14:i-iv, 1237-1519.
PAGINATION 1307-1308 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
concors Mabille, 1881 Synonym of species
consiliatrix Saalmüller, 1891 Synonym of species
conturbans (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species
raboudou Lucas, 1872 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Walker F. 1858c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIV.- Noctuidae. - — 14:i-iv, 1237-1519. 1308
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247-531, pls 7-14. 457 (as consiliatrix)
Uganda     P. Basquin

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

Unknown