Coleophora enchitis Meyrick, 1920

Permalink

FAMILY Coleophoridae
SUBFAMILY Coleophorinae
GENUS Coleophora
SPECIES enchitis
AUTHORMeyrick, 1920
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONColeophora enchitis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, British East Africa, Mt Kenya, W slope, 2400 m, i–ii.1912, leg. Ch. Alluaud & R. Jeannel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette (1951b: 86), MNHN; 2 Paralectotypes ♂, ♀, MNHN; 1♂, genitalia slide 27346♂, BMNH (see Baldizzone & van der Wolf 2015: 359).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120.
PAGINATION 91

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ptilocharis Meyrick, 1938 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Meyrick E. 1938a. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Pterophoridae, Tortricina and Tineina. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 14:3–28, pl. 1–3. 22 (as ptilocharis)
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 91

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Trifolium semipilosum Kenya Baldizzone G. & van der Wolf H. W. 2015. On the taxonomy of Afrotropical Coleophoridae (II) (Lepidoptera, Coleophoridae). - Zootaxa 4000(3):335–362. 359