Heteropalpia exarata exarata (Mabille, 1890)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Heteropalpia
SPECIES exarata
SUBSPECIES exarata
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1890)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolydesma exarata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH (see P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 415).
STATUS Subspecies
COMMENTTransferred to Heteropalpia by E. P. Wiltshire (1982a: 320); had been transferred to Rhabdophera by H. Hacker (2016: 327).
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1890a. Voyage de M. Ch. Alluaud dans le territoire d'Assinie (Afrique occidentale) en juillet et août 1886, 4e mémoire; Lépidoptères, avec des notes sur quelques autres espèces d'Afrique (Rhopalocera et Heterocera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10(1):17–51, pls 2, 3.
PAGINATION 42

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lilliae Berio, 1960 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 328
Chad   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 328
Eritrea   Berio E. 1960a. Diagnosi di una nuova specie di Heteropalpia (Lep. Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 90(5–6):102–103. 102 (as lilliae)
Ethiopia   Mabille P. 1890a. Voyage de M. Ch. Alluaud dans le territoire d'Assinie (Afrique occidentale) en juillet et août 1886, 4e mémoire; Lépidoptères, avec des notes sur quelques autres espèces d'Afrique (Rhopalocera et Heterocera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10(1):17–51, pls 2, 3. 42
Gambia     R. Goff
Kenya   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 328
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 114
Namibia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 328
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 328
Somalia   Berio E. 1985b. I nottuidi raccolti in Somalia del Prof. Simonetta nel 1978–79, con descrizione di nuovi taxa. - Contributi faunistici ed ecologici, Università di Camerino 1:5–39. 24
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1973. Middle East Lepidoptera: XXXI. A new Clytie species, a new Metophonrhis subspecies, and other noctuid records from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:42–48, pl. 4. 46 (as lilliae)
Tanzania   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 327
Togo   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 328
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 274
Zimbabwe   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 328

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 210