Pardasena virgulana (Mabille, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Pardasena
SPECIES virgulana
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSarrothripa virgulana, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not found (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 415).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1880c. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii.
PAGINATION xvii

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigriscripta (Hampson, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 13
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2:255–446. 445
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880c. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii. 17
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 206
Mauritius   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 225
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 206
Réunion   Viette P. & Guillermet C. 1996. Lépidoptères Hétérocères de La Réunion (=Bourbon). - — :1–117.  
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1986. Lepidoptera of Saudi Arabia: fam. Cossidae, Sesiidae, Metarbelidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Nolidae, Noctuidae (Heterocera); fam. Satyridae (Rhopalocera) (part 5). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 8:262–323. 310
Sierra Leone     New record (R. Goff)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2:255–446. 445
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 206
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 84
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 225
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 609
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 206
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 206

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia xanthophloea Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7
Verbenaceae Lantana sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 206