Arsacia rectalis (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Arsacia
SPECIES rectalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMidea rectalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia], Borneo, Sarawak.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.– Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i–iv, 1–286.
PAGINATION 21–22 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
declivis (Turner, 1936) Synonym of species
frontirufa Swinhoe, 1885 Synonym of species
pruinosa (Snellen, 1872) Synonym of species
saturatalis Walker, 1866 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ivory Coast     BMNH
Sierra Leone     BMNH

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Solomon Islands; Oriental: India, Malaysia (Sarawak), Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Dalbergia sp.