Grammodes exclusiva Pagenstecher, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Grammodes
SPECIES exclusiva
AUTHORPagenstecher, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGrammodes exclusiva n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar SW, leg. A. Voeltzkow.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette (1990b: 402), MfN; Paralectotypes 3♂, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903-05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93-146, pl. 6.
PAGINATION 121; pl. 6, fig. 19 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
paerambar Brandt, 1939 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429-537. 453
Cape Verde Santo Antão Traub B. & Bauer E. 1982. Zur Macro-Lepidopteren-Fauna der Kapverdische Inseln. - In: Lobin W., Ergebnisse des 1. Symposiums "Fauna und Flora der Kapverdischen Inseln". - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 52:225-229. 228 (as paerambar)
Eswatini     TMSA
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74-79. 78
Kenya   Vári L. 1964. South African Lepidoptera, 4. Three new Heterocera from the Kruger National Park. - Koedoe 7:43-51. 49
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903-05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93-146, pl. 6. 121
Malawi   Vári L. 1964. South African Lepidoptera, 4. Three new Heterocera from the Kruger National Park. - Koedoe 7:43-51. 49
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429-537. 453
Mozambique   Vári L. 1964. South African Lepidoptera, 4. Three new Heterocera from the Kruger National Park. - Koedoe 7:43-51. 49
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. Lepidoptera. - In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1-370, pls 1-12 [Chapter pagination: 91-146]. 99
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429-537. 454
Somalia   Berio E. 1938b. Spedizione zoologica del Marchese Saverio Patrizi nel Basso Giuba e nell'Oltregiuba Giugno-Agosto 1934. Lista dei lepidotteri eteroceri con note e diagnosi di eteroceri africani. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 58:189-203. 194
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa North-West   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   TMSA
South Africa Free State   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429-537. 454
South Africa Gauteng Vári L. 1964. South African Lepidoptera, 4. Three new Heterocera from the Kruger National Park. - Koedoe 7:43-51. 49
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Northern Cape   TMSA
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267-282, pls. 7-9. 274
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

Unknown