Pericyma umbrina (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Pericyma
SPECIES umbrina
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAlamis Umbrina Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Indes orientales, leg. Saunders.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pericyma by E. P. Wiltshire (1970a: 98).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852c. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome III. - — 7:1–442.
PAGINATION 4

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albicincta (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
continua (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
hypophaea (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
plumipes (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1916. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(4):707–737, pl. 1. 715
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 99 (as albicincta)
Somalia   Berio E. 1938b. Spedizione zoologica del Marchese Saverio Patrizi nel Basso Giuba e nell'Oltregiuba Giugno-Agosto 1934. Lista dei lepidotteri eteroceri con note e diagnosi di eteroceri africani. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 58:189–203. 196
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp. Zimbabwe Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 148