Hypotacha indecisa (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Hypotacha
SPECIES indecisa
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnthophila indecisa
TYPE LOCALITY[India, Uttar Pradesh], Punjaub [Punjab], Wuzeerabad, leg. Hearsey.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 18132♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XII.- Noctuidae. - — 12 (1857):i-iv, 765-982.
PAGINATION 829-830 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sabulosa (Swinhoe, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. On moths from Somaliland. - In: Poulton E. B., On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91-182, pls 1-2. 125
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257-283, pl. 10. 264

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan. The records of Somalia and Yemen need confirmation.

Host Plants

Unknown