Hypotacha legrandi (Berio, 1959)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Hypotacha
SPECIES legrandi
AUTHOR(Berio, 1959)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAudea Legrandi n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Nairobi, 11.v.1956, leg. H. Legrand.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -1°17'40" Longitude: 36°49'31"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MSNM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Berio E. 1959a. Descrizione di tre specie nuove di Noctuidae provenienti dell'isola di Aldabra e de Nairobi (Kenya). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 89(1-2):11-12.
PAGINATION 12

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arbaminchensis (Laporte, 1984) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7-220. 55
Ethiopia   Laporte B. 1984. Noctuidae (Sauf les Plusiinae). - In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976-1982. Fascicule II. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:14-41, pls 1-18. 16 (as arbaminchensis)
Kenya   Berio E. 1959a. Descrizione di tre specie nuove di Noctuidae provenienti dell'isola di Aldabra e de Nairobi (Kenya). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 89(1-2):11-12. 12
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. - In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179-240.  
Tanzania   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7-220. 55
Yemen   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7-220. 55

Host Plants

Unknown