Hypoplexia algoa (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Amphipyrinae
GENUS Hypoplexia
SPECIES algoa
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHadena algoa
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape Province], Knysna.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder, C., Felder, R. & Rogenhofer, A. F. 1864–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2:1–20, pls. 1–140.
PAGINATION pl. 109, fig. 21

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mictochroa Hampson, 1920 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Democratic Republic of Congo   Kiriakoff, S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls. 1–7.
South Africa   Felder, C., Felder, R. & Rogenhofer, A. F. 1864–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2:1–20, pls. 1–140.

Host Plants

Unknown