Mocis repanda (Fabricius, 1794)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Mocis
SPECIES repanda
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1794)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONN.[octua] repanda
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa], [America ex errore], "Habitat in Americae meridionalis Insulis Dr. Pflug."
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, ZMUC.
STATUS Species
COMMENTSee also E. Berio (1953a: 250).
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1794. Entomologia Systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Adjectis synonymis, Locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 3(2):1-349.
PAGINATION 49 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
punctularis (Hübner, 1808) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905-06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474-491. 476
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1917c. Neue Aberrationen der Noctuiden-Subfamilien Hadeninae, Erastriinae, Catocalinae, Mominae und Phytometrinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 82 (A) (1916)(2):28-50. 41 (as repandoides)
Réunion   Viette P. 1954e. Etude d'une petite collection de Lépidoptères de La Réunion. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (2) 26(4):506-510. 509
Seychelles Félicité Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905-06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474-491. 485
Seychelles Mahé Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905-06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474-491. 485
Somalia   Druce H. 1900. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - In: Peel, C. V. A., On a collection of insects and arachnids made in 1895 and 1897 by Mr. C. V. A. Peel, F. Z. S., in Somaliland with descriptions of new species. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1900(1):4-63, pls. 1-4. 20
Uganda   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401-413. 404 (as punctularis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Pinaceae Pinus patula Uganda Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401-413. 404 (as punctularis)
Undefined Undefined Grasses East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 190
Pinaceae Pinus radiata East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 190