Coleophora hospitiella Chrétien, 1915

Permalink

FAMILY Coleophoridae
SUBFAMILY Coleophorinae
GENUS Coleophora
SPECIES hospitiella
AUTHORChrétien, 1915
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONColeophora hospitiella, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Algeria], N Africa, Biskra, iii; Gafsa, iv.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Chrétien P. 1915. Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères du Nord de l'Afrique. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84(3):289–374.
PAGINATION 356 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
eupepla Gozmány, 1954 Synonym of species
fuscostraminella Toll, 1956 Synonym of species
richteri Toll, 1959 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Baldizzone G. 1985. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Coleophoridae. – In: Büttiker, W. (ed.) Insects of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):376–387. 379

Notes:  Palaearctic: France, Hungary, Iran, North Africa, Spain (Canary Islands).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Medicago laciniata   Baldizzone G. 1985. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Coleophoridae. – In: Büttiker, W. (ed.) Insects of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):376–387. 380