Pandesma quenavadi Guenée, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Pandesma
SPECIES quenavadi
AUTHORGuenée, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPandesma Quenavadi Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Silhet.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1-444.
PAGINATION 438-439 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jubra Swinhoe, 1889 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388-510, pls 36-41. 431
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - In: Moloney A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i-vi, 1-533 (chapter pagination: 492-507). 500
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 360
Lesotho   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 360
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903-05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93-146, pl. 6. 114
Malawi   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375-396, pl. 19. 390
Namibia   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 360
Somalia   Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. - In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i-xvi, 1-471, unnumbered plates. 416
South Africa Gauteng Buckle A. S. 1908. Notes on a collection of Lepidoptera from Aden and from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 41(536):7-10. 10 (as guenavadi)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 360
South Africa Eastern Cape Taylor J. S. 1949. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part 1). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12(1):78-95, 2 pls. 83
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21-33, pl. 4. 24
Tanzania   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375-396, pl. 19. 390
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103-140, pl. 4. 113 (as jubra)
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478-503, pl. 46. 498
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 224
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 224

Notes:  Oriental: India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka: Palaearctic: Egypt, Iran.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part 1). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12(1):78-95, 2 pls. 83
Fabaceae Acacia mollissima South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part 1). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12(1):78-95, 2 pls. 83
Fabaceae Acacia sp. South Africa Taylor J. S. & Cresswell E. E. 1940. Notes on some South African Lepidoptera. - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 3(1):179-191. 180

*   The larva feeds on the foliage during the night and hides under the bark during the day (see J. S. Taylor & E. E. Cresswell 1940: 180). Description of the larva see J. S. Taylor (1949: 83).