Coleophora niphomesta Meyrick, 1917

Permalink

FAMILY Coleophoridae
SUBFAMILY Coleophorinae
GENUS Coleophora
SPECIES niphomesta
AUTHORMeyrick, 1917
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONColeophora niphomesta
TYPE LOCALITYIndia NW
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1917h. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(2–3):33–96.
PAGINATION 73

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sarobiensis Toll & Amsel, 1967 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
United Arab Emirates   van der Wolf H. 2008b. Order Lepidoptera, family Coleophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):430–441. 437

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Iran, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Amaranthaceae Aerva javanica United Arab Emirates van der Wolf H. 2008b. Order Lepidoptera, family Coleophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):430–441. 437
Amaranthaceae Aerva persica Iran van der Wolf H. 2008b. Order Lepidoptera, family Coleophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):430–441. 437