Nanaguna breviuscula Walker, 1863

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Nanaguna
SPECIES breviuscula
AUTHORWalker, 1863
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNanaguna breviuscula
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia], Sarawak, Borneo, leg. Saunders.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.– Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i–iv, 1–286.
PAGINATION 85 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
valida (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Mahé Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 8
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J., Matyot P. & Saaristo M. 1997. Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 5(Suppl. A):1–32. 23
Seychelles Aride Bowler J., Bullock, I., Cadbury J., Gerlach J. & Hunter J. 1999. The ecology and conservation of Aride island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 7:37–55. 51

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Borneo), New Guinea, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Anacardium occidentale   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 88
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 88
Ulmaceae Trema sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 88
Fabaceae Desmodium umbellatum   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 88