Tytroca fasciolata (Warren & Rothschild, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Tytroca
SPECIES fasciolata
AUTHOR(Warren & Rothschild, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPericyma fasciolata spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Sudan], Nakheila, River Atbara, 31.i–13.ii.1904, leg. F. R. Henley & A. F. N. Wollaston.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 17°41'0" Longitude: 33°58'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 19♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Tytroca by E. P. Wiltshire (1970a: 101).
PUBLICATION Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4.
PAGINATION 24–25; pl. 4, figs 11, 21

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
eremochroa (Hampson, 1912) Synonym of species
impar (Hampson, 1913) Synonym of species
subsimilis (Warren, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 255 (as impar)
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. & Viette P. 1952. Mission de l'Office National Antiacridien au Tibesti-Tchad (1949). Lépidoptères Hétérocères. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 121:77–92. 84
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1916. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(4):707–737, pl. 1. 716
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 338
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985b. New Heterocera from Oman (with a revised list of the moths known from the Musandam Peninsula). - Journal of Oman Studies 7:39–48. 45
Saudi Arabia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1960e. Lépidoptères Hétérocères (partim) récoltés par P. Lippens en Jordanie et en Arabie Séoudite. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 26(35):1–12. 9
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 25
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1945. Missions Marocaines d'études des Acridiens migrateurs. Resultats scientifiques. VII. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du Sahara Nord-Occidental. - EOS, Revista Español de Entomología 21(1):7–43. 34 (as subsimilis)
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 614

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt, Iran, Levant, Libya, Morocco.

Host Plants

Unknown