Acontia gratiosa Wallengren, 1856

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Acontiinae
GENUS Acontia
SPECIES gratiosa
AUTHORWallengren, 1856
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcontia gratiosa n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Kaffern, leg. J. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Hacker 15542♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1–97.
PAGINATION 59

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
olivescens (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
zelleri Wallengren, 1856 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Hacker H. H., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2007. Macrosenta purpurascens spec. nov., eine neue Notodontidae-Art aus Yemen (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana Memoir 3:341–344. 267
Botswana   Hacker H. H., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2007. Macrosenta purpurascens spec. nov., eine neue Notodontidae-Art aus Yemen (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana Memoir 3:341–344. 267
Cape Verde Santo Antão Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 89
Cape Verde São Vicente Nyström V. 1958. Macrolepidoptera from the Cape Verde Islands. - Commentationes Biologicae, Societatis Scientiarum Fennica 17(7):1–36. 25
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 282
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 754
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43. 417
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 162
Namibia   Aurivillius C. 1879. Lepidoptera Damarensia. Förteckning på fjärilar insamlade i Damaralandet af G. de Vylder åren 1873 och 1874 jemte beskrifning öfver förut okända arter. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 36(7):39–69. 63 (as zelleri)
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's air expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919–1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142–170. 164
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 754
Seychelles Farquhar Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 280
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1–97. 59
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 84
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 278
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 411 (as zelleri)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 754

Notes:  Records of Ethiopa (Hampson, 1910e: 754, Berio 1944: 78), La Réunion (Martiré & Rochat 2008: 435), Madagascar (Berio 1954g: 152), Saudi Arabia (Wiltshire 1985a: 401), Somalia (Poulton 1916: 123, Berio 1938b: 193) are misidentifications of other Acontia species.

Host Plants

Unknown