Stathmopoda ficivora Kasy, 1973

Permalink

FAMILY Stathmopodidae
SUBFAMILY Stathmopodinae
GENUS Stathmopoda
SPECIES ficivora
AUTHORKasy, 1973
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStathmopoda ficivora spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYTurkmenistan S, Kara-Kala, Gebi-Seut, 03.viii.1967, leg. Krassilnikova.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide F. Kasy 3843♀, ZIN; 85 Paratypes ♂, ♀, ZIN, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kasy F. 1973. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Familie Stathmopodidae Meyrick, 1913 (Lepidoptera, Gelechioidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 116(13):227–299.
PAGINATION 233, 280–281 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ficipastica Bradley, 1974 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Sinev S. Yu. 2004. Agonoxenidae, Batrachedridae, Blastobasidae, Chrysopeleiidae, Cosmopterigidae, and Stathmopodidae (Lepidotera: Gelechioidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:107–130. 112
Nigeria   Bradley J. D. 1974. A new species of Stathmopoda H.-S. (Lep., Stathmopodidae) on Ficus from Northern Nigeria. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 109 (1973)(1313–1315):219–222. 219 (as ficipastica)
South Africa   Sinev S. Yu. 2004. Agonoxenidae, Batrachedridae, Blastobasidae, Chrysopeleiidae, Cosmopterigidae, and Stathmopodidae (Lepidotera: Gelechioidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:107–130. 127
United Arab Emirates   Koster J. C. 2010a. Order Lepidoptera, family Stathmopodidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:519–524. 521

Notes:  Palaearctic: Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Ficus sp. Nigeria Bradley J. D. 1974. A new species of Stathmopoda H.-S. (Lep., Stathmopodidae) on Ficus from Northern Nigeria. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 109 (1973)(1313–1315):219–222. 219
Moraceae Ficus ingens   Sinev S. Yu. 2004. Agonoxenidae, Batrachedridae, Blastobasidae, Chrysopeleiidae, Cosmopterigidae, and Stathmopodidae (Lepidotera: Gelechioidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:107–130. 127
Moraceae Ficus glumosa Nigeria Bradley J. D. 1974. A new species of Stathmopoda H.-S. (Lep., Stathmopodidae) on Ficus from Northern Nigeria. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 109 (1973)(1313–1315):219–222. 219
Moraceae Ficus carica   Sinev S. Yu. 2004. Agonoxenidae, Batrachedridae, Blastobasidae, Chrysopeleiidae, Cosmopterigidae, and Stathmopodidae (Lepidotera: Gelechioidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:107–130. 127