Coleophora praecipua Walsingham, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Coleophoridae
SUBFAMILY Coleophorinae
GENUS Coleophora
SPECIES praecipua
AUTHORWalsingham, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONColeophora praecipua
TYPE LOCALITY 
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1907b. Algerian Microlepidoptera. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 43:6–10, 55–58, 66–68, 125–129, 147–154, 187–195.
PAGINATION 129

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
latistriella Turati, 1934 Synonym of species
latistrigella Turati, 1934 Synonym of species
stimuligera Meyrick, 1936 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Baldizzone G. 1985. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Coleophoridae. – In: Büttiker, W. (ed.) Insects of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):376–387. 379

Notes:  Palaearctic: North Africa.

Host Plants

Unknown