Acrobyla kneuckeri Rebel, 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Acontiinae
GENUS Acrobyla
SPECIES kneuckeri
AUTHORRebel, 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Acrobyla] kneuckeri nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Egypt], Sinai Peninsula, Wadi Esch-Schech between the Sinai and Serbal Mountains, 06.iv.1902, leg. Kneucker.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, LNK.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1903a. Eine neue Noctuide von der Sinai-Halbinsel. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:68–70.
PAGINATION 69–70; pl. 2, fig. 9

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ariefera Hampson, 1926 Synonym of species
gloriosa Rungs, 1945 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1962. Early stages of Old World Lepidoptera XII. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 59:778–799, pls 1–4.  
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. & Viette P. 1952. Mission de l'Office National Antiacridien au Tibesti-Tchad (1949). Lépidoptères Hétérocères. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 121:77–92. 84
Egypt   Wiltshire E. P. 1979. A revision of the Armadini (Lep. Noctuidae). - Entomonograph 2:7–78. 58
Egypt Sinai Rebel H. 1903a. Eine neue Noctuide von der Sinai-Halbinsel. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 16:68–70. 70
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1945. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du Sahara Nord-Occidental. - EOS, Revista Español de Entomología 21:7–43. 33 (as gloriosa)
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 175
Saudi Arabia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1960e. Lépidoptères Hétérocères (partim) récoltés par P. Lippens en Jordanie et en Arabie Séoudite. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 26(35):1–12. 11
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1973. Middle East Lepidoptera: XXXI. A new Clytie species, a new Metophonrhis subspecies, and other noctuid records from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:42–48, pl. 4. 48
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 8
Western Sahara   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 532
Yemen   Wiltshire E. P. 1979. A revision of the Armadini (Lep. Noctuidae). - Entomonograph 2:7–78. 58

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Libya, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia arabica   Wiltshire E. P. 1962. Early stages of Old World Lepidoptera XII. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 59:778–799, pls 1–4.