Earias cupreoviridis (Walker, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Earias
SPECIES cupreoviridis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONXanthoptera ? cupreoviridis
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica W.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, type no LEP 1670, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1862c. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera in the collection of W. W. Saunders, Esq. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (3)1:70–128, 263–279.
PAGINATION 92 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chromataria Walker, 1863 Synonym of species
decolorata Warren, 1913 Synonym of species
fervida Walker, 1866 Synonym of species
fulvidana Wallengren, 1863 Synonym of species
limbana Snellen, 1879 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Walker F. 1866b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXV.– Supplement Part 5. - — 35:i–iv, 1535–2040. 1772 (as fulvidana)
Cape Verde Fogo Traub B. & Bauer E. 1982. Zur Macro-Lepidopteren-Fauna der Kapverdische Inseln. – In: Lobin W., Ergebnisse des 1. Symposiums "Fauna und Flora der Kapverdischen Inseln". - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 52:225–229. 228
Cape Verde Santiago Mück O., Passos de Carvalho J., van Harten A. & Traub B. 1990. Los [sic] lepidópteros nocivos em Cabo Verde. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 120:1–30. 24
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Berger L. A. 1953. Les Earias Hb. du Congo belge (Lepidoptera-Phalaenidae (Noctuidae Auct.)). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 48(3–4):204–208. 206
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Berger L. A. 1953. Les Earias Hb. du Congo belge (Lepidoptera-Phalaenidae (Noctuidae Auct.)). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 48(3–4):204–208. 206
Eritrea   de Joannis J. 1913. Materiali per lo studio della fauna Eritrea raccolti nel 1902–03 dal Dott. A. Andreini. Lépidoptères. Heterocera. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 44 (1912):115–147. 131
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74–79. 78
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 505
Namibia     ISEA
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 505
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 319
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls 1–3. 35 (as fervida)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 373
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 210
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 505
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 610
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 210

Notes:  Oriental: Andamans, India, Indonesia (Java, Sula), Philippines (Palawan), Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: China, Japan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 12
Tiliaceae Corchorus olitorius India Sheikh M. S. 2012. Studies on life cycle and population structure of jute semilooper (Anomis sabulifera) Guenée, Lepidoptera, Noctuidae) an tosa jute (Corchorus olitorius L.) in the district of Barpeta, Assam, India. - The Ecoscan 6(3–4):129–131. 130