Metopoceras omar (Oberthür, 1887)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Acontiinae
GENUS Metopoceras
SPECIES omar
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1887)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCleophana Omar Ch. Obtr.
TYPE LOCALITYTunisia, Oued-Leben.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1887–1888. Descriptions de nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères algériens. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France (6) 7:xlvii–xlix, lvii–lix, lxvii–lxviii, lxxvi, lxxxiii–lxxxiv, xcix–c.
PAGINATION lvii–lviii

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caspica Staudinger, 1895 Synonym of species
felix Standfuss, 1894 Synonym of species
sacra Staudinger, 1895 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt Sinai Rebel H. 1909. In: Kneucker, Zoologische Ergebnisse zweier in den Jahren 1902 und 1904 durch die Sinaihalbinsel unternommener botanischer Studienreise nebst zoologischen Beobachtungen aus Ägypten, Palästina und Syrien (Lepidoptera). - Verhandlungen des naturwissenschftlichen Vereins Karlsruhe 21:129–137.  
Kuwait   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 155
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985b. New Heterocera from Oman (with a revised list of the moths known from the Musandam Peninsula). - Journal of Oman Studies 7:39–48. 44
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 155
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. §

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Malta, Morocco, Palestine, Sicily, Syria, Tunisia, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

Unknown