Metoponrhis marginata (Hampson, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Acontiinae
GENUS Metoponrhis
SPECIES marginata
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBarasa marginata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, Puttalam, leg. J. Pole.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 4460♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Metoponrhis by Wiltshire (1973: 47).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1898b. The moths of India. Supplementary paper to the volumes in "The fauna of British India". Part III. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 11(4):698–724.
PAGINATION 451–452 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
remanei Wiltshire, 1973 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Wiltshire E. P. 1979. A revision of the Armadini (Lep. Noctuidae). - Entomonograph 2:7–78. 31
Nigeria   Wiltshire E. P. 1979. A revision of the Armadini (Lep. Noctuidae). - Entomonograph 2:7–78. 31
Somalia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 533 (as remanei)
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1973. Middle East Lepidoptera: XXXI. A new Clytie species, a new Metophonrhis subspecies, and other noctuid records from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:42–48, pl. 4. 47 (as remanei)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 533 (as remanei)

Notes:  Oriental: Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown