Metopoceras canroberti (Oberthür, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Acontiinae
GENUS Metopoceras
SPECIES canroberti
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONErythrophaia canroberti
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, El Outaya, v.1910, leg. V. Faroult.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratype 1♂, genitalia slide 3373♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1918. Faune des lépidoptères de Barbarie: Noctuidae. - Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée 16:1–251.
PAGINATION 182; pl. 47, fig. 4130

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
agnellus (Zerny, 1935) Synonym of species
dudeutrei (Oberthür, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382.  
Yemen   Warnecke G. 1937a. [Title]. - Amateur de Papillons 8:167.  

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Libya, Morocco. The record of Yemen (Warnecke 1937a) needs confirmation (see Hacker 2016: 532).

Host Plants

Unknown