Galanthella arctipennis (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Galanthella
SPECIES arctipennis
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONN.[orraca] arctipennis, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea], Rio Muni, Benita, leg. L. Reutlinger.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 488

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ochrea (Gaede, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 488
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968b. Lépidoptères capturés par la Mission biologique au Gabon. IV. Notodontidae. - Biologia Gabonica 4(1):27–71. 45

Host Plants

Unknown