Megalonycta mediovitta (Rothschild, 1924)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Acronictinae
GENUS Megalonycta
SPECIES mediovitta
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1924)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcronycta [sic] mediovitta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar N, Diego Suarez, 17–26.viii.1917, leg. G. Melou.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1965b: 482), BMNH; Paralectotype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1924. Some new or noteworthy Madagascar and African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 14(81):306–317.
PAGINATION 312

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
waterloti (Boursin, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros   Viette P. 1965b. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.). - Faune de Madagascar 20(1):i–vi, 285–490; pls. 11–12. 484
Madagascar   Rothschild W. 1924. Some new or noteworthy Madagascar and African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 14(81):306–317. 312
Madagascar Nosy Bé Viette P. 1965b. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.). - Faune de Madagascar 20(1):i–vi, 285–490; pls. 11–12. 484
Réunion   Guillermet C. & Guillermet C. W. W. 1986. Contribution à l'étude des Papillons Hétérocères de l'Ile de la Réunion. Résultats des chasses de nuit à l'usage des amateurs et des débutants. - — :1–321. 206

Host Plants

Unknown