Heraclia monslunensis (Hampson, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Heraclia
SPECIES monslunensis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONXanthospilopteryx mons-lunensis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], British East Africa, Ruwenzori, leg. Scott-Elliot.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690.
PAGINATION 570–571; pl. 53, fig. 10 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
neavi (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
ruwensorica (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species
signata (Bartel, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 56
Democratic Republic of Congo   Strand E. 1912q. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):89–100. 91 (as signata)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 571
Sudan   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 33
Tanzania   Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 281
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 571
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 397 (as neavi)

Notes:  Specimens from Cameroon and Nigeria are misidentified (see Kiriakoff 1975: 56).

Host Plants

Unknown