Abrostola triopis Hampson, 1902

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Abrostola
SPECIES triopis
AUTHORHampson, 1902
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAbrostola triopis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Durban, leg. Bowker, Ross, Innes, G. F. Leigh.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 6♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446.
PAGINATION 344–345 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bicyclata (Gaede, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 222
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 589
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 222
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 222
South Africa Free State Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 222
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 222
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 345
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 222
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 222

Host Plants

Unknown