Argyrogramma signata (Fabricius, 1792)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Argyrogramma
SPECIES signata
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1792)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNoctua signata
TYPE LOCALITYIndia "orientali".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, ZMUC, not found (see Dufay 1970: 152, Guillermet 2005d: 163).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Argyrogramma by Dufay (1970: 152).
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1794. Entomologia Systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Adjectis synonymis, Locis, descriptionibus, Observationibus. - — 3(2):1–349.
PAGINATION 81

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
diminuta (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
hainanensis Chou & Lu, 1979 Synonym of species
sokutsuna (Strand, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Behounek G. & Ronkay L. 1989. Beitrag zur Verbreitung der Plusiinae Afrikas (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Nachrichtenblatt der Bayerischen Entomologen 38:21–30. 22
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Dufay C. 1982a. Les Plusiinae de l'archipel des Comores (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 87:220–228. 226
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (RMCA)
Côte d'Ivoire   Behounek G. & Ronkay L. 1989. Beitrag zur Verbreitung der Plusiinae Afrikas (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Nachrichtenblatt der Bayerischen Entomologen 38:21–30. 22
Eritrea   Berio E. 1941b. Contributo alla studio dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea VII. Euchromiidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Lymantriidae, Lasiocampidae, Noctuidae raccolte dal sig. G. Vaccaro nel 1938. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 61:176–190. 189
Ethiopia   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 241
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 241
Madagascar   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 278
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 123
Mauritius   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 278
Nigeria   Behounek G. & Ronkay L. 1989. Beitrag zur Verbreitung der Plusiinae Afrikas (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Nachrichtenblatt der Bayerischen Entomologen 38:21–30. 22
Oman   Behounek G., Ronkay L. & Ronkay G. 2010. The Witt Catalogue. A taxonomic atlas of the Eurasian and North African Noctuoidea. Plusiinae II. - — :1–280, incl. 39 colour plates. 47
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 41
Seychelles Mahé de Joannis J. 1894. Mission scientifique de Ch. Alluaud des îles Seychelles. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 63:425–438. 433
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120. 837 (as diminuta)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 347
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Prout A. E. 1927. A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island of São Thomé by T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75:201–232, pl. 1. 222
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 277

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Cook Islands, Fiji, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Tonga; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java, Sumatra), Myanmar, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Sunda Islands, Taiwan; Palaearctic: China, Spain (Canary Islands).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp.   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 123
Solanaceae Nicotiana sp. Madagascar Dufay C. 1968a. Descriptions de nouvelles espèces de Plusiinae de Madagascar (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 37(5):195–212. 155
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 241