Coleophora viettella Toll, 1956

Permalink

FAMILY Coleophoridae
SUBFAMILY Coleophorinae
GENUS Coleophora
SPECIES viettella
AUTHORToll, 1956
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONColeophora viettella
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica N.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Toll S. 1956. Etude de quelques Coleophoridae d'Afrique du Nord et de leurs génitalia (Lepidoptera). - L'Entomologiste 12(4–5):121–129.
PAGINATION 100

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arabica Amsel, 1958 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 78 (as arabica)
United Arab Emirates   van der Wolf H. 2008b. Order Lepidoptera, family Coleophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):430–441. 434

Notes:  Palaearctic: Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown